Distinguished Lectures

2019 Ben Zhong Tang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology – “AEI Luminogens:  A Family of Conceptually New Materials”

2017 Matthew Tirrell, University of Chicago – “Polyelectrolytes in Multivalent Ionic Media: New Physics and New Materials”

2016 E.W. “Bert” Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology The Netherlands – “Non-convalent Synthesis of Functional Supramolecular Systems”

2015 Roald Hoffmann, Cornell University – “The Chemical Imagination at Work in Very Tight Places”

2013 David A. Tirrell, California Institute of Technology – “Reinterpreting the Genetic Code: From Polymers to Proteomics”

2012 Ramamoorthy Ramesh, University of California, Berkley – “Coupling Magnetism to Electricity in Multiferroic Heterostructures”

2011 Martin P. Harmer, Lehigh University – Tailoring of Grain Boundary Complexions for Mechanism-Informed Materials Design”

2010 Phaedon Avouris, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center – “Graphene Electronics and Optoelectronics”

2010 Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytenic Institute – “Sustainable Development for 21st Century: The Role of Materials Science and Engineering”

2008 William J. MacKnight, University of Massachusetts, Amherst – “Polymer Blends: Science and Technology”

2008 Robert A. Weiss, University of Connecticut – “Ionomers: They are not just for golf balls anymore”

2007 Naomi J. Halas, Rice University – “Plasmonic Nanoparticles: Molecular Orbitals Writ Large”

2007 David L. Kaplan, Tufts University – “Bioengineering Protein Polymers to Instruct Cells and Tissues”

2006 Craig J. Hawker, University of California – “Facile Chemistry for the Generation and Industrial Application of Polymeric Nanostructures”

2005 Nathan S. Lewis, California Institute of Technology – “An Electronic Nose from Arrays of Polymer Composite Vapor Sensors”

2003 William W. Graessley, Princeton University – “Phase Behavior of Hydrocarbon Polymer Blends”

2003 Samuel J. Huang, University of Connecticut – “Biodegradable Hydrophilic-Hydrophobic Biomedical Polymers”

2002 Frederick F. Lange, University of California at Santa Barbara – “Controlling Forces Between Particles for Advanced Materials Processing”

2001 Edwin “Ned” L. Thomas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – “Applications of Periodic Structures Made from Block Copolymers”

2000 Larry L. Hench, Imperial College of Science, London – “Biomedical Materials for the New Millenium”

1999 Guy C. Berry, Carnegie Mellon University – “Texture Development in the Shear Flow of Nematic Solutions of Rodlike Polymers”

1998 Jerome B. Cohen, Northwestern University – “Melting of Pb Nanocrystals”

1998 Alan J. Heeger, Nobel Laureate, University of California at Santa Barbara – “Light Emission from Semiconducting Polymers: LEDs, Lasers and White Light for the Future”

1997 Anthony T. DiBenedetto, University of Connecticut – “Interfaces in Polymer Composite Materials”

1997 Arthur H. Heuer, Case Western Reserve University – “Biological Ceramics Or All You Wanted To Know About Shells”

1997 Richard E. Smalley, Nobel Laureate, Rice University – “Discovering the Fullerenes”

1995 Samuel Krimm, University of Michigan – “Structure and Dynamics of Macromolecules from Vibrational Spectroscopy”

1994 David Turnbull, Harvard University – “Undercooling of Liquids and Exposure of Metastable States”

1993 R. Bryon Bird, University of Wisonsin-Madison – “Kinetic Theory and Rheology of Polymeric Liquids”

1993 P.G. de Gennes, Nobel Laureate, Ecole Superieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles – “Interfacial Rheology”

1992 Walter L. Robb, General Electric Corporate Research & Development – “Medical and Material Imaging – A Surprising Synergy”

1991 Arthur J. McEvily, University of Connecticut – “Fatigue Crack Growth”

1990 Merton C. Flemings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – “Materials Science and Engineering in the 1990’s”

1990 Richard S. Stein, University of Massachusetts – “Morphology and Property Control Through Phase Separation in Polymers”

1989 David T. Clark, Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI) – “Molecular and Surface Engineering of Liquid Crystalline Polymers: Architecture and Functionalization”

1989 Helmut Ringsdorf, University of Mainz, Federal Republic of Germany – “Molecular Engineering of Liquid Crystalline Polymers: Architecture and Functionalization”

1988 William N. Lipscomb, Nobel Laureate, Harvard University – “Activity and Allosteric Regulation of Aspartate Transcarbamylase”

1988 Benoit B. Mandelbrot, Yale University and IBM – “Fractal Aspects of Materials”

1987 John Ferry, University of Wisconsin – “Structure and Rheology of Fibrin, a Hyperbiopolymer”

1987 Linus C. Pauling, Nobel Laureate, 1954 Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1962 Nobel Peace Prize – Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine, Palo Alto, CA – “Chemistry in Today’s World”

1986 Mildred S. Dresselhaus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – “Superlatices in Deliberately Structured Materials and Intercalation Compounds”

1984 George H. Vineyard, Brookhaven National Laboratory – “Computer Simulation – A Third Estate of Physics”

1983 John W. Cahn, National Institute of Standards and Technology – “Role of Interfaces in Materials Science”

1983 Arthur C. Upton, New York University Medical Center – “Biological Effects of Low-Level Ionizing Radiation: Implications for Health and the Environment”

1982 John O’M. Bockris, Texas A&M University – “The New Electrochemistry”

1981 J.K. Hulm, Westinghouse R& D, Pittsburg, PA – “Fine Filamentary Composite Superconductors – a Triumph of Modern Materials Processing”

1981 Walter H. Stockmayer, Dartmouth College – “Chain Stiffness: Tales of Protean Concept in Polymer Science”

1980 J. Th. G. Overbeek, Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht – “Foams and Soap Films”

1980 A.E. Ringwood, The Australian National University – “Safe Disposal of High Level Radioactive Waste”

1978 Albert V. Crewe, University of Chicago – “Present and Future Possibilities in the High Resolution Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope”

1977 Paul J. Flory, Nobel Laureate, Stanford University – “Polymers from a Molecular Point of View”

1976 Pol E. Duwez, California Institute of Technology – “Metal and Alloy Glasses”

1976 Maurice L. Higgins, Stanford Research Institute – “Polymer Science”

1975 Dorothy Crowfoot-Hodgkin, Nobel Laureate, University of Oxford – “Insulin Crystal Structures”

1975 Walter R. Hibbard, Jr., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – “Energy and Natural Resources”

1975 S.M. Krane, Harvard Medical School – “Aspects of Metabolism of Collagen in Man”

1974 Cyril S. Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – “The Many Trends of Material Science in History”

1974 Clarence M. Zener, Carnegie Mellon University – “Solar Sea Power and Fluid Properties”

1973 Morris E. Cohen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology – “Materials and Man’s Needs”

1973 H.W. Paxton, National Science Foundation – “The Future of Materials Research”