Contact

IMS

Institute of Materials Science
97 North Eagleville Road, Unit 3136
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT 06269-3136

Main Office: Room 107
Phone: 860.486.4623
Fax: 860.486.4745.
Email: IMSinfo@uconn.edu

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Douglas J. AdamsDouglas AdamsAssistant Professor
dadams@uchc.edu860‑679‑4976
Douglas AdamsonDouglas AdamsonProfessor
douglas.adamson@uconn.edu860‑486‑4716
Mark AindowMark AindowExecutive Director for Innovation, External Engagement, and Industry Relations
Professor
mark.aindow@uconn.edu860‑486‑2644
S. Pamir AlpayS. Pamir AlpayInterim Vice President of Research, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship
Distinguished Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Associate Dean for Research and Industrial Partnerships
Executive Director, UConn IPB/Tech Park
pamir.alpay@uconn.edu860‑486‑4621
Alfredo Angeles-BozaAlfredo Angeles-BozaAssociate Professor
alfredo.angeles-boza@uconn.edu860‑486‑6718
Alexandru AsandeiAlexandru AsandeiAssociate Professor
alexandru.asandei@uconn.edu860‑486‑9062
William BaileyWilliam BaileyProfessor Emeritus
william.bailey@uconn.edu860‑486‑2163
Alexander BalatskyAlexander BalatskyProfessor
alexander.balatsky@uconn.edu860‑486‑6693
Rajeev BansalRajeev BansalProfessor Emeritus
rajeev.bansal@uconn.edu860‑486‑2878
male placeholderMatthew BeebeTechnical Operations Manager
Machine Shop
matthew.beebe@uconn.edu860‑486‑2544
Osama BilalOsama BilalAssistant Professor
osama.bilal@uconn.edu860‑486‑2047
Robert BirgeRobert BirgeProfessor Emeritus
robert.birge@uconn.edu860‑486‑6721
Hatice Bodugoz-SenturkHatice Bodugoz-SenturkAssociate Director, IMS Industrial Affiliates Program
hatice.bodugoz_senturk@uconn.edu860‑486‑1040
Robin BognerRobin BognerDirector, Kildsig Center for Pharmaceutical Processing Research (CPPR)
Professor of Pharmaceutics
robin.bogner@uconn.edu860‑486‑2136
George BollasGeorge BollasDirector of UTC Institute for Advanced Systems Engineering
Professor
george.bollas@uconn.edu860‑486‑4602
Harold BrodyHarold BrodyDistinguished Professor
harold.brody@uconn.edu860‑486‑0853
Joseph BudnickJoseph BudnickProfessor Emeritus
joseph.budnick@uconn.edu860‑486‑4924
Diane BurgessDiane BurgessBoard of Trustees Distinguished Professor
d.burgess@uconn.edu860‑486‑3760
Kayla BurgessKayla BurgessGrants and Contracts Specialist
kayla.burgess@uconn.edu860‑486‑4382
Kelly BurkeKelly BurkeDirector, IMS Polymer Program
Associate Professor
kelly.burke@uconn.edu860‑486‑3133
Yang CaoYang CaoDirector, Electrical Insulation Research Center (EIRC)
Associate Professor
yang.cao@uconn.edu860‑486‑0915
C. Barry CarterC. Barry CarterProfessor Emeritus
cbcarter@engr.uconn.edu860‑486‑4020
Baki CetegenBaki CetegenUnited Technologies Chair Professor
cetegen@engr.uconn.edu860‑486‑2966
Bodhi ChaudhuriBodhisattwa ChaudhuriProfessor
bodhi.chaudhuri@uconn.edu860‑486‑4861
Yupeng ChenYupeng ChenAssociate Professor
yupeng.chen@uconn.edu860‑486‑7911
Wilson ChiuWilson ChiuProfessor
wchiu@engr.uconn.edu860‑486‑3647
Ki ChonKi ChonKrenicki Professor of Biomedical Engineering
ki.chon@uconn.edu486‑486‑4767
Maria ChrysochoouMaria ChrysochoouDepartment Head and Professor
maria.chrysochoou@uconn.edu860‑486‑3594
James L. ColeJames ColeProfessor
james.cole@uconn.edu860‑486‑4333
Kaitlyn CullenKaitlyn CullenAdministrative Assistant to the Director
kaitlyn.cullen@uconn.edu860‑486‑4623
Osker DahabsuOsker DahabsuAdministrative Assistant, Polymer Program
osker.dahabsu@uconn.edu860‑486‑3582
Brianna DemersBrianna DemersFinance Director
brianna.demers@uconn.edu860‑486‑4614
Alix DeymierAlix DeymierAssistant Professor
alix.deymier@uconn.edu860‑679‑8916
Heidi DierssenHeidi DierssenProfessor
heidi.dierssen@uconn.edu860‑405‑9239
Avinash DongareAvinash DongareUnited Technologies Corporation (UTC) Professor in Engineering Innovation
Director for Graduate Studies
Associate Professor
dongare@uconn.edu860‑486‑2592
Elena DormidontovaElena DormidontovaAssociate Professor
elena@uconn.edu860‑486‑3542
Niloy DuttaNiloy DuttaProfessor
niloy.dutta@uconn.edu860‑486‑3481
Nicholas EddyNicholas EddyResearch Associate
Mechanical Testing Laboratory Manager
nicholas.eddy@uconn.edu860‑486‑2568
Gayanath FernandoGayanath FernandoProfessor
gayanath.fernando@uconn.edu860‑486‑0442
Lesley FrameLesley FrameAssistant Professor
lesley.frame@uconn.edu860‑486‑6945
Tracy FrankTracy FrankDepartment Head and Professor
tracy.frank@uconn.edu860‑486‑4432
Pu-Xian GaoPu-Xian GaoProfessor
puxian.gao@uconn.edu860‑486‑9213
Jose GasconJosé GascónProfessor
jose.gascon@uconn.edu860‑486‑0591
Charles GiardinaCharles GiardinaProfessor
charles.giardina@uconn.edu860‑486‑0089
George N GibsonGeorge GibsonProfessor
george.gibson@uconn.edu860‑486‑3857
Ali GokirmakAli GokirmakAssociate Professor
ali.gokirmak@uconn.edu860‑486‑9425
A. Jon GoldbergA. GoldbergProfessor
goldberg@uchc.edu860‑679‑4455
Phillip L GouldPhillip GouldProfessor Emeritus
phillip.gould@uconn.edu860‑486‑2950
Douglas HamiltonDouglas HamiltonProfessor Emeritus
douglas.hamilton@uconn.edu860‑486‑4914
Martin HanMartin HanAssociate Professor
martin.han@uconn.edu860‑486‑8433
Jason HancockJason HancockAssociate Professor
jason.hancock@uconn.edu860‑486‑3556
Jie HeJie HeAssociate Professor
jie.he@uconn.edu860‑486‑2744
Rainer HebertRainer HebertDirector of Pratt and Whitney Additive Manufacturing Center
Associate Director, Institute of Materials Science
Professor
rainer.hebert@uconn.edu860‑486‑3155
James N. HohmanJ. HohmanAssistant Professor
james.hohman@uconn.edu860‑486‑9253
Hoshino KazunoriKazunori HoshinoAssociate Professor
kazunori.hoshino@uconn.edu860‑486‑4294
Bryan HueyBryan HueyDepartment Head and Professor
bryan.huey@uconn.edu860‑486‑3284
Farhad ImaniFarhad ImaniAssistant Professor
farhad.imani@uconn.edu860‑486‑2047
Faquir JainFaquir JainProfessor
faquir.jain@uconn.edu860‑486‑3752
Menka JainMenka JainAssociate Professor
menka.jain@uconn.edu860‑486‑4090
Shinae JangShinae JangDirector of Undergraduate Studies
Associate Professor in Residence
shinae.jang@uconn.edu860‑486‑0540
Jasna JankovicJasna JankovicAssistant Professor
jasna.jankovic@uconn.edu860‑486‑6496
Juha JavanainenJuha JavanainenProfessor
juha.javanainen@uconn.edu860‑486‑3458
Richard T. JonesRichard JonesProfessor
richard.t.jones@uconn.edu860‑486‑3512
Eric JordanEric JordanProfessor Emeritus
eric.jordan@uconn.edu860‑486‑2371
Devendra KaloniaDevendra KaloniaProfessor Emeritus
kalonia@uconn.edu860‑486‑3655
SeungYeonKangSeungYeon KangAssistant Professor
seung_yeon.kang@uconn.edu860‑486‑5088
Naba KaranNaba KaranAssistant Research Professor
naba.karan@uconn.edu860‑486‑9423
Rajeswari KasiRajeswari KasiProfessor
rajeswari.kasi@uconn.edu860‑486‑4713
Theo KattamisTheodoulos KattamisProfessor
theo.kattamis@uconn.edu860‑486‑4718
Kazem KazerounianKazem KazerounianDean of the School of Engineering
Professor
kazem.kazerounian@uconn.edu860‑486‑2221
Nancy KellerannNancy KellerannPurchasing
nancy.kellerann@uconn.edu860‑486‑4617
Robert KellyRobert KellyProfessor
kelly@nso1.uchc.edu860‑679‑3747
Debra KendallDebra KendallProfessor Emeritus
debra.kendall@uconn.edu860‑486‑1891
Mazhar I. KhanMazhar KhanProfessor
mazhar.kahn@uconn.edu860‑486‑0228
Yusuf KhanYusuf KhanAssociate Professor
ykhan@uchc.edu860‑679‑4097
Insoo KimInsoo KimAssistant Professor
ikim@uchc.edu860‑679‑6174
Jeong-Ho KimJeong-Ho KimAssociate Professor
jeongho.kim@uconn.edu860‑486‑2746
Dr. Kyungjin KimKyungjin KimAssistant Professor
kyungjin.kim@uconn.edu860‑486‑0553
Liisa Tiina KuhnLiisa KuhnAssociate Professor
lkuhn@uchc.edu860‑679‑3922
Challa V. KumarChalla KumarProfessor
challa.kumar@uconn.edu860‑486‑3213
Sangamesh G. KumbarSangamesh KumbarAssociate Professor
kumbar@uchc.edu860‑679‑3955
Cato LaurencinCato LaurencinUniversity Professor
Albert and Wilda Van Dusen Distinguished Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery
Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Director, The Raymond and Beverly Sackler Center for Biomedical, Biological, Physical and Engineering Sciences
Chief Executive Officer, The Connecticut Convergence Institute for Translation in Regenerative Engineering
laurencin@uchc.edu860‑679‑6544
Seok-Woo LeeSeok-Woo LeeAssociate Professor
Castleman Term Professor in Engineering Innovation
seok-woo.lee@uconn.edu860‑486‑8028
Yu LeiYu LeiCentennial Professor
yu.lei@uconn.edu860‑486‑4554
Baikun LiBaikun LiProfessor
baikun.li@uconn.edu860‑486‑2339
Na LiNa LiAssistant Professor
lina@uconn.edu860‑486‑3202
Ying LiYing LiAssistant Professor
ying.3.li@uconn.edu860‑486‑7110
Yao LinYao LinProfessor
yao.lin@uconn.edu860‑486‑8969
Wai Hong "Kevin" LoWai Hong (Kevin) LoAssociate Professor
wlo@uchc.edu860‑679‑2949
Xiuling LuXiuling LuAssociate Professor
xiuling.lu@uconn.edu860‑486‑0517
Yangchao LuoYangchao LuoAssociate Professor
yangchao.luo@uconn.edu860‑486‑2180
George LykotrafitisGeorge LykotrafitisAssociate Professor
george.lykotrafitis@uconn.edu860‑486‑2439
Anson MaAnson MaAssociate Professor
anson.ma@uconn.edu860‑486‑4630
Ramesh MallaRamesh MallaProfessor
ramesh.malla@uconn.edu860‑486‑3683
Mani TomoyasuTomoyasu ManiAssistant Professor
tomoyasu.mani@uconn.edu860‑486‑6721
Radenka MaricRadenka MaricVice President for Research, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship
Professor
radenka.maric@uconn.edu860‑486‑1450
Lena MastrangeloLena MastrangeloFinancial Assistant
lena.mastrangelo@uconn.edu860‑486‑6968
Lena MastrangeloLena MastrangeloFinancial Assistant
lena.mastrangelo@uconn.edu860‑486‑6968
Jeffrey McCutcheonJeffrey McCutcheonProfessor
jeffrey.mccutcheon@uconn.edu860‑486‑4601
female placeholderMaria MejiasAdministrative Assistant, Central Office
maria.mejias@uconn.edu860‑486‑3742
Kat Mulligan-MyhreKat Milligan-MyhreAssistant Professor
kathryn.milligan-myhre@uconn.edu860‑486‑4258
Daniela MoralesDaniela MoralesResearch Associate
X-ray Lab
daniela.morales@uconn.edu860‑486‑1824
Vahid MorovatiAssistant Professor
Paul NahassPaul NahassDirector, Industrial Affiliates Program
paul.nahass@uconn.edu860‑486‑4186
Lakshmi NairLakshmi NairAssociate Professor
nair@uchc.edu860‑679‑7190
Serge NakhmansonSerge NakhmansonAssociate Professor
serge.nakhmanson@uconn.edu860‑486‑5252
Dennis NdayaDennis NdayaResearch Associate
Thermal Analysis Lab Manager
dennis.ndaya@uconn.edu860‑486‑4075
Thanh NguyenThanh NguyenAssistant Professor
nguyentd@uconn.edu860‑486‑2415
Mu-Ping NiehMu-Ping NiehProfessor
mu-ping.nieh@uconn.edu860‑486‑8708
Kenneth NollKenneth NollProfessor
kenneth.noll@uconn.edu860‑486‑4688
Julian NoratoJulian NoratoAssociate Professor
julian.norato@uconn.edu860‑486‑2345
Syam NukavarapuSyam NukavarapuAssociate Professor
syam.nukavarapu@uconn.edu860‑486‑6975
Volkan OrtalanVolkan OrtalanAssociate Professor
volkan.ortalan@uconn.edu860‑486.2570
Linnea OstroffLinnaea OstroffAssistant Professor
linnaea.ostroff@uconn.edu860‑486‑3588
Fotios PapadimitrakopoulosFotios PapadimitrakopoulosProfessor
fotios.papadimitrakopoulos@uconn.edu860‑486‑3447
Richard ParnasRichard ParnasProfessor Emeritus
richard.parnas@uconn.edu860‑486‑9060
Ugur PasaogullariUgur PasaogullariDirector, Center for Clean Energy Engineering
Professor
ugur.pasaogullari@uconn.edu860‑486‑2332
Dr. Georges PavlidisGeorges PavlidisAssistant Professor
georges.pavlidis@uconn.edu860‑486‑2178
David PierceDavid PierceAssociate Professor
david.pierce@uconn.edu860‑486‑4109
Eugene PinkhassikEugene PinkhassikAssociate Professor
eugene.pinkhassik@uconn.edu860‑486‑3214
Capri PriceCapri PriceResearch Associate
GCMS Lab Manager
capri.price@uconn.edu860‑486‑5851
Yang QinYang QinAssociate Professor
yang.qin@uconn.edu860‑486‑9080
Rebecca QuardokusRebecca QuardokusAssistant Professor
rebecca.quardokus@uconn.edu860‑486‑2012
Victoria RobinsonVictoria RobinsonAssociate Professor
victoria.robinson@uconn.edu860‑486‑4353
JoAnne RonzelloJoAnne RonzelloResearch Assistant
Electrical Insulation Resource Center Lab Manager
joanne.ronzello@uconn.edu860‑486‑5594
George A. Rossetti, Jr.George RossettiAssociate Professor
george.rossetti_jr@uconn.edu860‑486‑2922
Jessica RougeJessica RougeAssociate Professor
jessica.rouge@uconn.edu860‑486‑4784
James RuslingJames RuslingProfessor
james.rusling@uconn.edu860‑486‑4909
Tannin SchmidtTannin SchmidtAssociate Professor
tannin.schmidt@uconn.edu860 679‑8361
Cristian SchulthessCristian SchulthessProfessor Emeritus
c.schulthess@uconn.edu860‑486‑1943
Jeffrey S. SchweitzerJeffrey SchweitzerResearch Professor
jeff.schweitzer@uconn.edu860‑486‑6010
Thomas SeeryThomas SeeryAssociate Professor
thomas.seery@uconn.edu860‑486‑1337
Sina ShahbazmohamadiSina ShahbazmohamadiAssistant Professor
sina.shahbazmohamadi@uconn.edu860‑486‑8194
Montgomery ShawMontgomery ShawProfessor Emeritus
montgomery.shaw@uconn.edu860‑486‑3980
Leslie ShorLeslie ShorAssociate Dean for Research and Graduate Education
Associate Professor
leslie.shor@uconn.edu860‑486‑3136
Helena SilvaHelena SilvaProfessor
helena.silva@uconn.edu860‑486‑5517
Boris SinkovicBoris SinkovicAssociate Professor
boris.sinkovic@uconn.edu860‑486‑6344
Ilya SochnikovIlya SochnikovAssistant Professor
ilya.sochnikov@uconn.edu860‑486‑4286
Gregory SotzingGregory SotzingProfessor
gregory.sotzing@uconn.edu860‑486‑4619
male placeholderJoshua StreckerFacilities Manager
joshua.strecker@uconn.edu860‑486‑2496
Steven L. SuibSteven SuibDirector, Institute of Materials Science
Board of Directors Distinguished Professor
steven.suib@uconn.edu860‑486‑4623
Luyi SunLuyi SunProfessor
luyi.sun@uconn.edu860‑486‑6895
Haiyan TanHaiyan TanResearch Associate
CAMMA Laboratory
haiyan.tan@uconn.edu860‑486‑5453
Anna TarakanovaAnna TarakanovaAssistant Professor
anna.tarakanova@uconn.edu860‑486‑5463
Geoff W. TaylorGeoff TaylorProfessor Emeritus
geoff.taylor@uconn.edu860‑486‑2666
Carolyn TeschkeCarolyn TeschkeActing Department Head
Professor
carolyn.teschke@uconn.edu860‑486‑4282
Julia VallaJulia VallaNortheast Utilities Associate Professor of Environmental Engineering Education
Associate Professor
ioulia.valla@uconn.edu860‑486‑9204
Wendy Vanden Berg-FoelsWendy Vanden Berg-FoelsAssistant Professor
wendy.vanden_berg-foels@uconn.edu860‑486‑1556
Xueju "Sophie" WangXueju WangAssistant Professor
xueju.wang@uconn.edu860‑486‑9288
J. Evan WardJ. Evan WardProfessor and Department Head
evan.ward@uconn.edu8604865874
Rhonda WardRhonda WardAdministrative Assistant, Industrial Affiliates Program
Webmaster and Publicist
rhonda.ward@uconn.edu860‑486‑5874
Barrett WellsBarrett WellsDepartment Head and Professor
barrett.wells@uconn.edu860‑486‑0444
Kay WilleKay WilleAssociate Professor
kay.wille@uconn.edu860‑486‑2074
Arash ZaghiArash ZaghiAssociate Professor
arash.esmaili_zaghi@uconn.edu860‑486‑2468
Lichun ZhangLichun ZhangAcademic Assistant
CAMMA Laboratory
SEM Laboratory
lichun.zhang@uconn.edu860‑486‑5453
Wei ZhangWei ZhangAssistant Professor
wzhang@uconn.edu860‑486‑5642
Yi ZhangYi ZhangAssistant Professor
yi.5.zhang@uconn.edu860‑486‑9342
Jing ZhaoJing ZhaoAssociate Professor
jing.zhao@uconn.edu860‑486‑2443
Guoan ZhengGuoan ZhengAssociate Professor
guoan.zheng@uconn.edu860‑486‑6973
Yuanyuan ZhuYuanyuan ZhuMSE Honors Program Director
Assistant Professor
yuanyuan.2.zhu@uconn.edu860‑486‑2378